- Advertisement -spot_img
22.2 C
Bradford
Tuesday, August 16, 2022

List of Bradford election candidates announced

The full list of 141 candidates who will fight to take the 30 Bradford Council seats up for grabs next month has officially been announced.

The local elections on 5 May will see a third of seats in the Council chamber contested – one for each of Bradford’s 30 wards.

Bradford, like many Councils, operates on an election cycle that sees every Councillor face re-election every four years.

The local elections on 5 May will see a third of seats in the Council chamber contested – one for each of Bradford’s 30 wards.

For three of the four years, there is an election for one of the three seats in each Council ward, while the fourth year is election free.

This year’s election will also see two referendums on the ballot.

People in Ilkley and Oxenhope will be asked their opinion on the newly drafted local plans for those two respective areas of the District.

The main four parties with seats on Bradford Council, the leading Labour group, Conservatives, Liberal Democrats and Green Party, are fielding candidates in most wards.

The wards with the most candidates competing for the single-seat are Keighley West and Shipley, where seven candidates will be pleading with residents for their vote.

Just two candidates will be fighting for the single seat in the City ward.

The candidates are listed below

BAILDON

ASHTON, Peter Joseph – Labour Party
COATES, Allison Elizabeth – Conservative Party
DUNK, Carl Andrew – Green Party
WILKINSON, David John – Liberal Democrats

BINGLEY

DRUCQUER, Rachael Katharine – Green Party
HESELTINE, David – Conservative Party
RUSSELL, Peter Shannon – Liberal Democrats
WHEATLEY, Joe – Labour Party

BINGLEY RURAL

AHMED, Falak Naz – Conservative Party
BACON, Cath – Independent
BARANOWSKI, Helen – Liberal Democrats
MALIK, Abdul Wahid – Labour and Co-operative Party
NEWHAM, Brian – Green Party

BOLTON AND UNDERCLIFFE

BARRAS, Wendy Elaine – Yorkshire Party
GAZI, Jafrul Kabir – Liberal Democrats
GIBSON, Tom Ernest – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
GULLAND, Bruce Michael – Green Party
HUMPHREYS, Julie – Labour Party

BOWLING AND BARKEREND

FAROOQ, Tahir – Independent
JAMIL, Mohammed – Conservative Party
JAMIL, Rizwana – Labour Party
LUBENKO, Suzanne Julia – Liberal Democrats
RICKFORD, Andy – Green Party

BRADFORD MOOR

ANJUM, Khalid Mahmood – Conservative Party
SHAFIQ, Mohammed – Labour Party
THAIR, Mohammed – Liberal Democrats
VANICAT, Sophie Francine – Green Party

CITY
AZAM, Mohammed Nazam – Labour Party
HUSSAIN, Hawarun Nessa – Green Party

CLAYTON AND FAIRWEATHER GREEN

COTTERILL, Steven Michael – Liberal Democrats
ENGEL, Sinead – Labour Party
KHAN, Shamas – Conservative Party
MAY, Susan – Green Party

CRAVEN

GHAFOOR, Umar Farooq – Labour Party
KAYE, Peter John – Yorkshire Party
MANN, Paul Michael – Liberal Democrats
ROSS, Andrew George – Heritage Party
WHITAKER, Caroline – Green Party
WHITAKER, Rebecca Ann – Conservative and Unionist Party

ECCLESHILL

BARRAS, Jonathan Daniel Stewart – Yorkshire Party
DUVIER, Caroline – Green Party
HAYDEN, Christopher James – Labour and Co-operative Party
JEDRZEJEWSKA, Agnieszka Iwona – Liberal Democrats
JENKINSON, Matthew Paul – Independent

GREAT HORTON

DODDS, Joanne Margaret – Labour Party
HALL, Lesley Margaret – Green Party
MOSES, Sarah Mary – Liberal Democrats
PATEL, Amena – Conservative Party

HEATON

MAHMOOD, Khalid – Green Party
MCCARTHY, Peter James – Liberal Democrats
MOHAMMED, Nussrat – Labour Party
ROBERTSHAW, Sharon – Conservative Party

IDLE AND THACKLEY

BARRAS, Lara Joy – Yorkshire Party
LAWRENCE, Tess – Green Party
NAYLOR, Aislin – Liberal Democrats
PATERSON, Adam Luke – Conservative Party
STEPHENSON, Andrea Jean – Labour and Co-operative Party

ILKLEY

BROWN, Ros – Green Party
GIBBONS, Mike – Independent
JONES, Caroline Rosemary – Liberal Democrats
LOY, Andrew John Patrick – Conservative and Unionist Party
SCAIFE, George – Labour Party

KEIGHLEY CENTRAL

ALLON, Nick – Liberal Democrats
BUXTON, Bob – Yorkshire Party
NAZAM, Mohammed – Conservative and Unionist Party
TELFER, Alyson Claire – Green Party
ZAMAN, Amjad Ali – Labour Party

KEIGHLEY EAST

ANAHATA, Swami – Green Party
FIRTH, Caroline Rebecca Davison – Labour Party
HARRISON, Wendy – Independent
KIRKHAM, Kay – Liberal Democrats
VANN, Alexander Richard – Social Democratic Party
WOOD, Martyn Michael Charles – Conservative Party

KEIGHLEY WEST

ATLAS, Dom – Yorkshire Party
CORKINDALE, Peter Allan Gilchrist – Conservative Party
GODWIN, Paul George Richard – Labour Party
KELLY, Laura Ann – Independent
ROBINSON, Leo Alexander – The For Britain Movement
SPOERRY, Steve – Liberal Democrats
WHITAKER, James Jonathan – Green Party

LITTLE HORTON

ALI AROBI, Nurjahan – Green Party
ELAHI, Noor – Independent
HUNT, James – Liberal Democrats
KAUSER, Sangeeta – Conservative Party
MIR, Fareeda – Labour Party

MANNINGHAM

BARNES, Bruce William – Green Party
HUSSAIN, Shabir – Labour Party
ISLAM, Muhammed Ali – Independent
ROBERTSHAW, John Antony – Conservative Party

QUEENSBURY

DODWELL, Eithne Mary – Green Party
HARGREAVES, Robert Paul – Independent
PARSAN, Hazel – Labour Party
PETERKEN, Nick – Conservative Party
SALSBURY, Linda – Freedom Alliance. We are the 99%
WHITRICK, Mary – Liberal Democrats

ROYDS

DEVONSHIRE, Shauna Ann – Liberal Democrats
SHARP, Ian Skelly – Green Party
TURPIN, Paul – Conservative Party
WOOD Ruth – Labour Party

SHIPLEY

BASHIR, Mohammed Aleem Parwaiz – Labour Party
ERRINGTON, Nicholas Andrew – Liberal Democrats
JANDU, Sharon – Conservative Party
LONGHORN, Darren James – Yorkshire Party
PLACE, Stephen Anthony – Independent
WATSON, Anna Georgina – Green Party
WOOD, John – Social Democratic Party

THORNTON AND ALLERTON

MORTON, Jac Giovanni – Conservative Party
PICKARD, Anthea Lynne – Liberal Democrats
REGAN, Karen – Labour Party
WHITAKER, John Simon – Green Party

TOLLER

DOBIECH, Sean – Green Party
HUSSAIN, Amir Bashir – Independent
HUSSAIN, Kamran – Labour Party
MAHMOOD, Tariq – Liberal Democrats
RAYNER, Shirley – Conservative Party

TONG

ELLIOTT, Susan Anne – Liberal Democrats
HICKSON, Celia Ruth – Green Party
HUGHES, Tom – Labour Party
KHAN, Harfan – Conservative Party

WHARFELDALE

BARKER, Gerry – Conservative Party
NEEDLE, Jamie Luke – Liberal Democrats
STEELE, Christopher Eric – Labour Party
TURNER, Chris – Green Party

WIBSEY

BOULTON, Brian James – Liberal Democrats
FETHERSTON, Grace – Green Party
GREGORY, Gareth Edward – Independent
KHAN, Sabiya Akhtar – Labour Party
LAWTON, Kate – Conservative Party

WINDHILL AND WROSE

COCHRANE, Peter Sidney – Conservative Party
LOVE, Helen – Green Party
ROWE, Liz – Labour Party
THORNE, Gillian – Liberal Democrats

WORTH VALLEY

HERD, Christopher John – Conservative and Unionist Party
JONES, Bob – Liberal Democrats
JOOMUN-WHITEHEAD, Ashwaan – Labour Party
RUSSELL, Janet Ann – Green Party

WYKE

HALL, Kevin Anthony – Liberal Democrats
LEWTHWAITE, James Graham – The British Democrats
MILCZANOWSKI, Richard – Conservative Party
PARKINSON, Darren James – Green Party
WALSH, Andy – Labour Party

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest News