- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_img
12.8 C
Bradford
Wednesday, May 22, 2024

Newcastle City Council 2024 election results in full

A frantic election night in Newcastle saw the city elect its first Conservative councillor in 32 years and its first ever Greens.

In a night of high drama at Northumbria University’s Sport Central, Tory Doc Anand defeated the Lib Dems in Gosforth to claim his party’s first success in Newcastle since 1992.

Khaled Musharraf and Nick Hartley were overjoyed to become the city’s first two Green councillors, taking seats off Labour in Elswick and Byker respectively.

Labour retains its majority on the council, now holding 45 of its 78 seats – a net loss of two on the night.

The ruling party also lost seats to the Lib Dems in North Jesmond and West Fenham, but made gains against them in Castle and from the Newcastle Independents in Lemington. Turnout was 27.6%.

Below are the results in full.

Arthur’s Hill

Alistair Ford (G) – 223

Christopher Howden (LD) – 71

Maria Manco (CON) – 113

Stephen Powers (LAB) – 819

Rowshon Uddin (IND) – 396

LAB HOLD

Benwell and Scotswood

Hans Christian Andersen (LD) – 138

Rob Higgins (LAB) – 1,659

Lee Irving (G) – 226

David McGovern (IND) – 412

Ronald Thompson (CON) – 278

LAB HOLD

Blakelaw

Thomas Lian-Hoare (CON) – 261

James Milne (G) – 243

Bill Shepherd (LD) – 188

Marion Williams (LAB) – 1,215

LAB HOL

Byker 

Jamie Hampton (CON) – 115

Nick Hartley (G) – 1,291

Mark Ridyard (LD) – 57

Carly Walker-Dawson (LAB) – 808

Green GAIN from Labour

Callerton and Throckley 

Alexis Fernandes (CON) – 775

Idwal John (G) – 475

Richard Morris (LD) – 239

Linda Wright (LAB) – 1,535

LAB HOLD

Castle

Daniel Burnett (CON) – 463

Andrew Herridge (LAB) – 1,509

Jamie Robinson (LD) – 1,422

Andrew Thorp (G) – 354

Labour GAIN from Lib Dem

Chapel

Philip Brookes (G) – 75

Ian Forster (CON) – 240

Lawrence Hunter (IND) – 2,401

Bill Purvis (LAB) – 588

Judith Steen (LD) – 100

IND HOLD

Dene and South Gosforth

Hilary Franks (LAB) – 1,181

Gerry Langley (CON) – 285

Karen Robinson (LD) – 1,699

Laurence Taylor (G) – 509

LD HOLD

Denton and Westerhope

Vince Barry-Stanners (LAB) – 1,112

Elizabeth Dicken (LD) – 86

Jack Luke (CON) – 166

Tracey Mitchell (NEWC IND) – 1,232

William Whitaker (G) – 102

NEWC IND HOLD

Elswick

Hamed Aghajani (LD) – 117

Tom Horgan Davison (CON) – 231

Nicu Ion (LAB) – 1,083

Khaled Musharraf (G) – 1,190

Green GAIN from Labour

Fawdon and West Gosforth (2 vacancies) – 

Rob Austin (LD) – 1,530

John Hall (LD) – 1,604

Alexander McMullen (CON) – 200

Maria Piazza (CON) – 223

Asad Syed (LAB) – 625

Gordana Vasic (LAB) – 684

Roger Whittaker (G) – 395

LD HOLD x 2

Gosforth

Doc Anand (CON) – 1,399

Michael Bell (LAB) – 952

Frances Hinton (G) – 350

Brian Moore (North East Party) – 160

Tahir Siddique (LD) – 1,288

Conservative GAIN from Lib Dem

Heaton

Tom Appleby (LD) – 494

Chandni Chopra (IND) – 525

John Dobie (CON) – 162

Andrew Gray (G) – 671

Steve Handford (COMM) – 71

Clare Penny-Evans (LAB) – 1,543

LAB HOLD

Kenton

Craig Austin (LD) – 332

Nick Fray (TUSC) – 78

Adam Jackson (G) – 274

Stephen Lambert (LAB) – 1,647

Zak Mudie (CON) – 192

LAB HOLD

Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall 

Alexander Hay (LAB) – 1,364

Amy Laverick (CON) – 345

Tahir Mahmood (G) – 147

David Partington (LD) – 243

LAB HOLD

Lemington

Stephen Barry-Stanners (LAB) – 1,018

Tracy Connell (LD) – 122

Jack Donaldson (CON) – 196

Pat McGee (G) – 119

Zoey Saul (NEWC IND) – 800

Labour GAIN FROM Newcastle Independents

Manor Park

Bradley Aird (LAB) – 836

Antonio Manco (CON) – 161

Mike Rabley (G) – 405

Greg Stone (LD) – 1,816

LD HOLD

Monument

Nabeela Ali (LAB) – 804

Craig Dodd (LD) – 125

Richard Sanderson (CON) – 141

Jessica Whitaker (G) – 343

LAB HOLD

North Jesmond

James Coles (LD) – 995

Stephen Davies (CON) – 127

Killian McCartney (LAB) – 683

Shehla Naqvi (G) – 262

Lib Dem GAIN from Labour

Ouseburn

Alistair Chisholm (LAB) – 1,054

Gabriella Leavitt (G) – 318

Fiona Punchard (LD) – 762

Marie Summersby (CON) – 44

LAB HOLD

Parklands

Pauline Allen (LD) – 2,207

Christopher Bartlett (LAB) – 999

Andrew Burnett (CON) – 409

Audrey Macnaughton (G) – 548

LD HOLD

South Jesmond

Milo Barnett (LAB) – 900

Martin Evison (SDP) – 52

Aidan King (LD) – 548

Jennifer Mills (CON) – 183

Sarah Peters (G) – 454

LAB HOLD

Walker

Stephen Psallidas (LD) – 143

Alex Walker (CON) – 232

Matt Williams (G) – 169

David Wood (LAB) – 1,257

LAB HOLD

Walkergate

Maureen Lowson (LAB) – 1,582

Margaret Montgomery (G) – 471

Matthew Osbourn (LD) – 323

Stephen Oxborough (CON) – 324

LAB HOLD

West Fenham

Syed Ahmed (CON) – 193

Tim Dowson (G) – 317

Mark Mitchell (LD) – 1,250

Ian Tokell (LAB) – 908

Lib Dem GAIN from Labour

Wingrove

Irim Ali (LAB) – 1,211

Younes Mohammed (IND) – 971

John Pearson (G) – 468

Jarred Riley (CON) – 223

Colin Steen (LD) – 192

LAB HOLD

Council control:

Labour 45 (-2)

Lib Dem 23 (-)

Independent 4 (-)

Newcastle Independents 3 (-1)

Green 2 (+2)

Conservative 1 (+1)

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest News